• BPA Students

    Outstanding business students will travel to Grand Rapids to participate in the 47th annual Business Professionals of America (BPA) State Leadership Conference, “Rely on Your Rarity." Overall, 31 students placed at the Regional Leadership Conference bringing home 59 awards.

    The skills that students learn through participating in a variety of business experiences are beneficial and will help prepare them for a career in the workforce. This year we had 41 students represent us at the regional conference at Central Michigan University and the following students received awards:
     

    Olivia

    Anderson

    Interview Skills

    2nd

     Sam

    Bebow

    Advanced Accounting

    2nd

       

    Small Business Management Team

    1st

     

     

    Torch Award

     

     Alexis

    Beeson

    Advanced Interview Skills

    1st

       

    Small Business Management Team

    1st

     

     

    Torch Award

     

     Jordan

    Bissell

    Legal Office Procedures

    3rd

       

    Computer Security

    2nd

     Aaron

    Bowerman

    Business Meeting Management

    5th

     Jesse

    Carlson

    Basic Office Systems & Procedures

    3rd

       

    Fundamental Desktop Publishing

    1st

     Brian

    Conn

    Fundamentals of Web Design

    5th

       

    Web Site Design Team

    2nd

     

     

    Torch Award

     

     Hailey

    DeRosia

    Human Resource Management

    3rd

       

    Economic Research Individual

    1st

     

     

    Torch Award

     

     Zoe

    Dickman

    Administrative Support Research Project

    2nd

       

    Human Resource Management

    1st

     Joseph

    Erickson

    Computer Network Technology

    1st

    Brook

    Filipiak

    Advanced Interview Skills

     3rd

     

     

    Presentation Management Individual

    6th

     

     

    Torch Award

     

    Juliana

    Findley

    Torch Award

     

    Blake

     Fisher

    Small Business Management Team

    1st

       

    Computer Security

    4th

     Dawson

    Fisher

    PC Servicing & Troubleshooting

    2nd

       

    Web Site Design Team

    2nd

     Gavin

    Giles

    Graphic Design Promotion

    2nd

    Madeline

    Greenup

    Human Resource Management

    6th

     Starr

    Hansen

    Advanced Accounting

    1st

     Luke

    Harry

    Database Applications

    2nd

       

    Integrated Office Applications

    2nd

     Noah

    Harry

    Database Applications

    3rd

       

    Fundamental Spreadsheet Applications

    2nd

     Breck

    Hodges

    Fundamentals of Web Design

    4th

       

    Advanced Spreadsheet Applications

    1st

     Jenna

    Jewell

    Broadcast News Production Team

    1st

     Aynslee

    Koutz

    Advanced Interview Skills

    2nd

     

     

    Torch Award

     

     Alex

    Lawhorne

    Financial Math Analysis

    4th

       

    Computer Programming Concepts

    5th

       

    Broadcast News Production Team

    1st

     Allyse

    March

    Presentation Management Individual

    2nd

       

    Broadcast News Production Team

    1st

     Cameron

    Mizer

    Graphic Design Promotion

    5th

       

    Small Business Management Team

    1st

     Eron

    Morrow

    PC Servicing & Troubleshooting

    5th

       

    Web Site Design Team

    2nd

     Taryn

    Mroczek

    Payroll Accounting

    1st

       

    Human Resource Management

    5th

     Joe

    Nash

    Graphic Design Promotion

    1st

     

     

    Web Site Design Team

    2nd

     

     

    Torch Award

     

     Daniel

    Oswald

    PC Servicing & Troubleshooting

    3rd

     Lauren

     Sherwood

     Extemporaneous Speech

     5th

       

    Prepared Speech

    3rd

     

     

    Torch Award

     

     Elizabeth

    VanderHart

    Presentation Management Individual

    1st

       

    Broadcast News Production Team

    1st